Tag Archive | Viewers Choice

And — The Winner is…

Raffle Ticket Winners:

Kathy Griggs went home with that striking Bargello Scholarship Quilt!

Sandy Mayfield can’t wait to give her granddaughter her new American Girl Doll!


The show winners walked the red carpet to receive their ribbons on Monday. If you look to your right, you can see how much fun they were having!

Announcing the Winners of a Viewer’s Choice Award – by Category…

 

Member Challenge (CH)
1st  Place Jocelyn Muncaster

Burger Invasion

2nd Place Jennifer Cabral

Vase of the Hamburgers

3rd Place Nadine Bowlus

BBQ Picnic Wreath

Dolls (D)
1st Place  Jean Schwisow

My Sewing Room

2nd Place  Nancy Macomber

Berty, Button Merchant

3rd Place  Sharon Stephens

Country Critters

Hand Quilted (HQ)
1st Place  Laura McGavern

Elephant for P.A.W.s

2nd Place  Linda Palmer

“Nana’s Quilt” **

3rd Place  Carolyn Earhart

Dyeing to Shine

Needle Arts (NA)
1st Place  Linda Burns

Poppies

2nd Place  Carolyn Rector

My Quilt Room

3rd Place  Sue Wilmer

The James-Younger Gang

Quilts (Q)
1st Place  CarolineEarhart

Save the Last Dance…

2nd Place  Diane Mitchell

Somers Bay Sunrise

3rd Place  Jeanne Hand

Fabulous Fiona

Wearable Arts (WA)
1st Place  Nadine Bowlus

“Hope is the thing …”

2nd Place  Jean Schwisow

Knitted Shawl

3rd Place  Nadine Bowlus

Aspen Grove Totebag

 
Wall Hangings  (WH)
1st Place  Diane Mitchell

Kitchen Hunting

2nd Place  Nadine Bowlus

Aspen Grove

3rd Place  Phyllis Holmes

August 21, 2017

Wonky
1st Place Nancy Macomber

Past & Present

2nd Place  Mary Sue Budrow

Love of the Game

3rd Place  Erin Lee Borean

“Flutterbys”

 

** “Nana’s Quilt” also won the coveted “Ironstone’s Choice” award.  

 

Congratulations to Everyone!!

The Results Are In!

It may not be as huge as the Presidential Race, but our “Viewer’s Choice” awards are very important to our guild.

Guests and members are given a ballot, inserted into their Quilt Faire program. All eight categories of entries are listed and we ask for your favorite one in each. We understand that entries vary in complexity and technique – you need not worry about that. Which one YOU LIKE the best is what we want to know.

You don’t even need to tell us why!

Our Viewer’s Choice chairman collected all of the ballots at the shows close and crunches the numbers for us. In a week (or two), we have our Viewer’s Choice Awards. ALL entries are considered, even non guild members can receive a ribbon.

Winner’s, including our raffled off items, are below:

Wall Hangings:

1st Place: Carol Earnhardt, Forget Catch and Release

2nd Place: Penni Barger, Milliare Man

3rd Place: Sara Henry, Long Tall Sally

 

Needle Art:

1st Place: Linda Van Berckelaer, Splash

2nd Place: Sue Bishop, Christmas Stockings

3rd Place: Sue Wilmer, Shanty Town

 

Wearable Art:

1st Place: Joanne Padelford, Black Jacket

2nd Place: Candy Gutierrez, Home Tweet Home

3rd Place: Nadine Bowlus, Gypsy Soul Totes

 

Challenge:

1st Place: Joanne Padelford, The Golden Gate.

2nd Place: Candy Gutierrez, At Home in the Poppies

3rd Place: Diane Mitchell, Lavendar Fields of California

 

Dolls:

1st Place: Barbara Cleveland, Agnes the Peddler

2nd Place: Pat Gomes, Thrift Store Annie

3rd Place: Candy Gutierrez, Bird Girl

 

Hand Quilting:

1st Place: Larie Tippetts, Jeanne’s Surprise

2nd Place: Mary Ellen Nikola, Aunt Jane’s Honeysuckle Vines

3rd Place: Jocelyn Muncaster, Ribbons of My Life

 

Quilts:

1st Place: Caroline Earheart, Family Road to California

2nd Place: Lorene Lucas, Kenai

3rd Place: Sue Bishop, Winter’s Majesty

 

Wonky:

1st Place: Edie Diegoli, The Peacock Farm

2nd Place: Thalia Hart et.al., Wonky Winds (Zentangle)

3rd Place: Tisha Cabral, et.al., Wonky Hawaiian

 

Scholarship Quilt, “Sierra Views”  went to – Linda Gogna, from Stockton.

“Samantha” (American Girl Doll) went to – Nancy Hecker, an IHQ Member.

Congratulations to All!!

The 2014 Viewer’s Choice Awards

As a part of the IHQ Quilt Faire tradition, we ask those who visit
the showroom and admire our quilts,  FirstPlaceRibbondolls and wearable arts, to fill out a ballot, and vote for each category of entries.  The votes are tallied up and ribbons are awarded to the artists for first, second, and third place in their categories.

This Years Winner’s are:

Quilts

  • 1st Place – Edie Miller, Times and Seasons
  • 2nd Place – Candy Gutierrez, Garden Party
  • 3rd Place – Kathy Merrick, Diamonds Are Forever

 

Hand Quilted Quilts

  • 1st Place – Koni Popke, Dresden Plate
  • 2nd Place – Laura McGauren, Sew Pinwheel
  • 3rd Place – Carol Biederman, Jacobean Applique

 

Wall Hangings

  • 1st Place – Sally Sowle-Taylor, My Backyard Friends
  • 2nd Place – Sandra Turner, Whooping Crane Romance
  • 3rd Place – Susan Scott, Forest Floor
  • 3rd Place – Candy Gutierrez, Coneflowers

 

Wearable Art

  • 1st Place – Linda VanBerkelaer, Chopkey Wonder
  • 2nd Place – Candy Gutierrez, Autumn Colors
  • 3rd Place – Joanne Padelford, Brown Vest

 

Wonkey

  • 1st Place – Eileen Roberson, Movin’ Right Along
  • 2nd Place – Nancy Macomber, Kitchen Garden
  • 3rd Place – Chris Bernasconi, Animals Who Sleep by the Side of the Road

 

Dolls

  • 1st Place – Barbara Cleveland, Lady Grace
  • 2nd Place – Rosemary O’Malley, Rose
  • 2nd Place – Geri Bauer, Cloth Doll
  • 3rd Place – Karen Crabtree, Statue of Liberty Doll

 

Members Challenge

  • 1st Place – Becky Smith, Name That Beatles Tune
  • 2nd Place – Chris Bernasconi, Tessanne Chin
  • 3rd Place – Linda VanBerkelaer, You’re a Grand Ol’ Flag

Congratulations to All!!