Archives

The 2018 Viewer’s Choice Awards

It is not the Oscars.

Nor is it filmed in Hollywood…

But there was a Red Carpet!  And a lot of happy winners too.

 

In the Wall Hanging Category

    The Winners Are…

1st Place went to Gay Losher for her “Out For a Hunt”

 

2nd Place went to Carolyn Pereira for her “Abilene”. Abilene is also the winner of Ironstone Vineyards coveted “Vintner’s Favorite” award.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place was awarded to Robyn Phelps for “California” (not present)

 

 

The Small Innovative Quits

1st Place belongs to Sue Duggins for her “Blue House Montana”

2nd Place went to Carolyn Earhart for “Jon’s Chemistry”

3rd Place was awarded to Mary Sue Budrow for “Colored Blocks”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bed Quilts

1st Place awarded to Nadine Bowlus for “EP’s Library”

2nd Place went to Diane Mitchell for “My Joy”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place went to Susan Tribble for her “Finding Dory”

 

Large Innovative Quits

1st Place awarded to Sue Bishop for her “Stars Over a Log Cabin”

2nd Place went to Caroline Earhart for “Eight Generations of My Family”

3rd Place was awarded to Jennifer Cabral for her “Leftovers”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Member Challenge
This year’s Challenge was to pick a crayon out of a bag full (no peeking!), then use that color in designing a small wall hanging

1st Place  awarded to Nancy Macomber for “Foxy”

2nd Place went to Diane Mitchell for “Periwinkle Pazzazz”

 

3rd Place was Nadine Bowlus for “Morning Light”

 

Wearable Art

1st Place  awarded to Lynne Ingalls for her Jacket (not present)

2nd Place went to Mary Sue Budrow for “Tulips” (vest)

3rd Place was Lynne Ingalls for the matching vest for her jacket

 

Needle Art

1st Place awarded to Kathy Heffernan for “Old Town America”

2nd Place went to Carolyn Rector for “Springtime Happiness”

 

 

 

 

3rd Place was given to Nadine Bowlus for “Frog on Stilts”

Dolls

1st Place awarded to Barbara Cleveland for her Bisque Doll, dressed in green. And…2nd Place went to Barbara Cleveland for her Bisque Doll, dressed in red..

 

Congratulations Everyone!

It’s Quilt Faire Eve!

‘Twas the Night Before Quilt Faire,
and all through the place,
not an entry was stirring,
Not even a vase.

The quilts, they were hung,
on the frames, with great care,
in the hope that admirers
soon would be there.

The quilters were nestled all snug in their beds.
But no visions of sugar-plums danced in their heads,
They were so tuckered out,
They slept like the dead.

One heck of a week,
working hard, getting ready.
Things going so wrong,
and chaos aplenty!

It happens each year,
to our planners dismay,
but it always works out,
by opening day.

See for yourself tomorrow (or this weekend),
Vote on your favorites and do us a favor
We love sewing and quilting,
but what’s even better?

Sharing our handiwork,
and telling their stories.
So exciting to see them
displayed in their glory!

Quilt Faire Hours:
Fri., Oct 19th       9:00am – 4:00pm
Sat., Oct 20th      9:00am – 4:00pm
Sun., Oct 21st    10:00am – 4:00pm

Located at the beautiful Ironstone Vineyards, Murphys

And — The Winner is…

Raffle Ticket Winners:

Kathy Griggs went home with that striking Bargello Scholarship Quilt!

Sandy Mayfield can’t wait to give her granddaughter her new American Girl Doll!


The show winners walked the red carpet to receive their ribbons on Monday. If you look to your right, you can see how much fun they were having!

Announcing the Winners of a Viewer’s Choice Award – by Category…

 

Member Challenge (CH)
1st  Place Jocelyn Muncaster

Burger Invasion

2nd Place Jennifer Cabral

Vase of the Hamburgers

3rd Place Nadine Bowlus

BBQ Picnic Wreath

Dolls (D)
1st Place  Jean Schwisow

My Sewing Room

2nd Place  Nancy Macomber

Berty, Button Merchant

3rd Place  Sharon Stephens

Country Critters

Hand Quilted (HQ)
1st Place  Laura McGavern

Elephant for P.A.W.s

2nd Place  Linda Palmer

“Nana’s Quilt” **

3rd Place  Carolyn Earhart

Dyeing to Shine

Needle Arts (NA)
1st Place  Linda Burns

Poppies

2nd Place  Carolyn Rector

My Quilt Room

3rd Place  Sue Wilmer

The James-Younger Gang

Quilts (Q)
1st Place  CarolineEarhart

Save the Last Dance…

2nd Place  Diane Mitchell

Somers Bay Sunrise

3rd Place  Jeanne Hand

Fabulous Fiona

Wearable Arts (WA)
1st Place  Nadine Bowlus

“Hope is the thing …”

2nd Place  Jean Schwisow

Knitted Shawl

3rd Place  Nadine Bowlus

Aspen Grove Totebag

 
Wall Hangings  (WH)
1st Place  Diane Mitchell

Kitchen Hunting

2nd Place  Nadine Bowlus

Aspen Grove

3rd Place  Phyllis Holmes

August 21, 2017

Wonky
1st Place Nancy Macomber

Past & Present

2nd Place  Mary Sue Budrow

Love of the Game

3rd Place  Erin Lee Borean

“Flutterbys”

 

** “Nana’s Quilt” also won the coveted “Ironstone’s Choice” award.  

 

Congratulations to Everyone!!

The Results Are In!

It may not be as huge as the Presidential Race, but our “Viewer’s Choice” awards are very important to our guild.

Guests and members are given a ballot, inserted into their Quilt Faire program. All eight categories of entries are listed and we ask for your favorite one in each. We understand that entries vary in complexity and technique – you need not worry about that. Which one YOU LIKE the best is what we want to know.

You don’t even need to tell us why!

Our Viewer’s Choice chairman collected all of the ballots at the shows close and crunches the numbers for us. In a week (or two), we have our Viewer’s Choice Awards. ALL entries are considered, even non guild members can receive a ribbon.

Winner’s, including our raffled off items, are below:

Wall Hangings:

1st Place: Carol Earnhardt, Forget Catch and Release

2nd Place: Penni Barger, Milliare Man

3rd Place: Sara Henry, Long Tall Sally

 

Needle Art:

1st Place: Linda Van Berckelaer, Splash

2nd Place: Sue Bishop, Christmas Stockings

3rd Place: Sue Wilmer, Shanty Town

 

Wearable Art:

1st Place: Joanne Padelford, Black Jacket

2nd Place: Candy Gutierrez, Home Tweet Home

3rd Place: Nadine Bowlus, Gypsy Soul Totes

 

Challenge:

1st Place: Joanne Padelford, The Golden Gate.

2nd Place: Candy Gutierrez, At Home in the Poppies

3rd Place: Diane Mitchell, Lavendar Fields of California

 

Dolls:

1st Place: Barbara Cleveland, Agnes the Peddler

2nd Place: Pat Gomes, Thrift Store Annie

3rd Place: Candy Gutierrez, Bird Girl

 

Hand Quilting:

1st Place: Larie Tippetts, Jeanne’s Surprise

2nd Place: Mary Ellen Nikola, Aunt Jane’s Honeysuckle Vines

3rd Place: Jocelyn Muncaster, Ribbons of My Life

 

Quilts:

1st Place: Caroline Earheart, Family Road to California

2nd Place: Lorene Lucas, Kenai

3rd Place: Sue Bishop, Winter’s Majesty

 

Wonky:

1st Place: Edie Diegoli, The Peacock Farm

2nd Place: Thalia Hart et.al., Wonky Winds (Zentangle)

3rd Place: Tisha Cabral, et.al., Wonky Hawaiian

 

Scholarship Quilt, “Sierra Views”  went to – Linda Gogna, from Stockton.

“Samantha” (American Girl Doll) went to – Nancy Hecker, an IHQ Member.

Congratulations to All!!